Wednesday, July 18, 2007

always a bridesmaid.. or.. something like that...

What is the deal with all my friends either getting married or engaged? Carmen got married a month ago. My old roommate Andrea got engaged this past weekend to Dave, who she's been dating for 5 years. This morning I got to work in Lenoir, and my friend Adrienne is engaged! I think I'm the only person left of all of my (girl)friends who is not married or engaged. Really.

But you know what? I don't care. I really don't think I could handle marriage right now. And even if I could, I'm just as happy with Jared living with me. Marriage is a lot of pressure, and it's an excuse. An excuse for what? To have babies. And I'm certainly not ready for that. And I know, as soon as I get married, I'm going to want to have a baby.

Good thing I have Jared to keep me in check. We have talked about it and will wait a while. Which is damn good. Because even if I for some crazy reason did think I was ready, he's not. That is a good balance system. There's no way it would work with one person who is ready and one who is not.



Oh. And I swear to God if anyone read the leaked version of Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows and decides to ruin the ending for me, I will hunt you down and kill you. Or at least be very very very angry with you.

7 comments:

Sam said...

Yeah, being in my friend's wedding this past weekend put a lot of shit in perspective. Standing there behind him while he gave his vows was so surreal. I don't think I'm ready at this point either, but who knows what would happen if I met and fell in love with the right girl.

Oh yeah and I read all the spoilers for Harry Potter, but you know I'd never ruin it for you, hahaha.

Marcus said...

Ahem, this girlfriend isn't married or engaged! lol... Well what is marriage anyway? If its a contract between you and your lover... well you kinda already have that- if anything marriage is a great tax write off- oh and a religous symbol to those who find that important. So don't worry- ur not missin out on anything :)

Allison said...

nice point marcus! although if you ever do get married you better invite me.
for me it would mostly about the fun of having a wedding. and the excuse to have babies.

KariBeri said...

Im so glad you have that attitude cause I was the same way at your age. All my girlfriends were getting married and I knew I was no way in hell ready to settle down. The only thing I was worried about was who was going to be avaliable to go to a bar with me! You will know when the time is right with the right person. Take all the time you need! People are getting married and having babies later in life, sew those wild oats first!

Marie said...

No worries. Should anyone consider spoiling your Harry Potter delights, I have a particularly potent Petronus charm to ward away their evils. Just give me a holler...
P.S. Though, it doesn't work against marriage proposals.

Allison said...

hahaha well I can Petrificus Totalus for marriage proposals if I must. :)

Alisa Ryan said...

I'm not engaged either. Lets start a club.